The Flying Scotsman marks the reopening of the Settle to Carlisle railway today

Settle to Carlisle
Credit: Mark Davis

Today the iconic Settle to Carlisle railway reopens after it was hit by a huge landslip slip more than a year ago.

The stretch of line at Eden Brows, between Carlisle and Armanthwaite was forced to shut after it suffered a half-million tonne landslip caused by heavy storms in late 2015 and early 2016.

And now, after a £23 million repair job by Network Rail, the line finally reopens.

Rhiannon Price, project manager for Network Rail said: “The viaduct-like structure we’re building will safeguard this section of railway for generations to come. If the land gives way again, the railway will not.

Network Rail said due to the sheer size of the job coupled with the inaccessible location, this was one of the most challenging repair jobs in their 15 year history.

Settle to Carslisle
The Flying Scotsman passes through Haworth. Credit: Mark Davis

Amongst the celebrations The Flying Scotsman will be one of the first trains to pass over the newly repaired line. We caught it as it passed through Haworth at around 8:35 this morning.

The iconic locomotive will travel from Keighley to Carlisle.

If you want to catch a glimpse of The Flying Scotsman today you still have time.

Outward times

Pick-up

Oxenhope 08.30
Haworth 08.35
Keighley 09.15
Skipton 09.45

Passing times

Hellifield arr. 10.08, dep. 10.45
Settle Junction 10.53
Horton-in-Ribblesdale 11.11
Ribblehead 11.23
Garsdale: 11.38
Kirkby Stephen 11.51
Appleby arr. 12.04, dep. 12.23
Lazonby 12.41
Carlisle 13.05

Return times

Carlisle 15.35 dep.
Lazonby 16.02
Appleby arr. 16.24, dep. 16.43
Kirkby Stephen 17.02
Garsdale: 17.14
Ribblehead 17.28
Settle Junction 17.42
Hellifield arr. 17.48, dep. 18.29
Skipton arr. 18.44, dep. 19.06
Keighley 19.20
Haworth 20.00
Oxenhope 20.10

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here